Papaya-Red Lady Dwarf

Common Name:

Red Lady Dwarf 
Scientific Name:
Carica papaya 
Historic Origin:
S. America 
Harvest Dates:
Suggested Exposure:

A tropical evergreen plant from South America that produces fruit one year after planting!Our varieties are all hermaphroditic and therefore do not need a separate plant to pollinate and produce fruit. Most are dwarf or semi-dwarf plants to a height of 10′. Papaya fruit is an excellent source of valuable health giving nutrients as well as generous amounts of digestive enzymes.